Privacy Policy

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

This document contains a section dedicated to Californian consumers and their privacy rights.

This document contains a section dedicated to Brazilian Users and their privacy rights.

This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

Owner and Data Controller

Ada’s List
3rd Floor
86-90 Paul Street
London EC2A 4NE

Owner contact email: team@adaslist.co

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies; Usage Data; email address; first name.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.


Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.


Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Analytics, Displaying content from external platforms, Platform services and hosting, Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties, Handling payments, Managing contacts and sending messages and Contacting the User.

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Analytics
  • Contacting the User
  • Displaying content from external platforms
  • Handling payments
  • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties
  • Managing contacts and sending messages
  • Platform services and hosting

Information on opting out of interest-based advertising

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section of the Cookie Policy.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

This Website uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Privacy Policy

Your use of the Site is subject to the Ada’s List Privacy Policy, which contains disclosures relating to the collection and use of your personal information. You understand that through your use of the Service you consent to the collection and use (as set forth in the Privacy Policy) of this information.

Registration

By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 13 years of age. Where the Site enables you to register for particular service offerings, you agree to:

(a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Site registration form (such information being the “Registration Data”) and

(b) we ask that you endeavour to maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or Ada’s List has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Ada’s List, its employees or designees shall have has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Site (or any portion thereof).

Without limiting the foregoing, Ada’s List and its designees reserve the right to remove you or other User Content from the Ada’s List Mobilize Community for any reason it deems necessary, including but not limited to, the posting of information that is off topic, the sharing of information outside of the Ada’s List community, or any other act in violation of the Ada’s List community guidelines.


If you are a member of Ada’s List on Mobilize and you have any questions about their Terms of Use, please review them here and contact Mobilize directly for any questions related to Mobilize. 

Use of the Site

The Site is intended to create a friendly environment to learn from others, and in order to maintain this objective Your right to use and access this Site is limited to your personal, non-commercial, viewing purposes. As a condition of your use of the Site, you will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use. You may not use the Site in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair any Site or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of any Site. You may not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any Site, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any Site, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the Site.


Except for User Content, all information, data, text, photographs, graphics, video, messages or other materials available or accessible on the Site (“Ada’s List Content”) are owned by Ada’s List or its licensors. You may download one copy of Ada’s List Content on any single computer for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. Except as expressly provided above nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license or right to any Ada’s List Content.

User Content

Where the Site enables you to submit or post content, You understand that all information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages or other materials (“User Content”), whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, are the sole responsibility of the person from whom such User Content originated. This means that you, and not Ada’s List, are entirely responsible for all User Content that you upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available via the Sites. Ada’s List does not control and is not responsible for the User Content posted via the Site. Under no circumstances will Ada’s List be liable in any way for any User Content. Children under the age of 13 are not authorised to submit User Content.


Ada’s List does not claim ownership of User Content you submit to Ada’s List or make available for inclusion on the Site. By providing such User Content to Ada’s List, you hereby grant and agree that Ada’s List shall have a non-exclusive, transferable, royalty free, fully-paid up, irrevocable, perpetual, worldwide right and license to copy, use, make derivative words of, display, distribute any otherwise exploit all User Content and all intellectual property rights therein.

Ada’s List shall be free to use and/or disseminate such User Content on an unrestricted basis for any purpose. You acknowledge that you are responsible for the User Content that you provide, and that you, not Ada’s List, have full responsibility for the Submissions, including their legality and copyright.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, User Content submitted by members through the Mobilize community for purposes of participating in the community are made available by Ada’s List solely through Mobilize to other Ada’s List members, and to the moderators and maintainers of the community and Ada’s List personnel and are subject to any additional rules and guidelines set forth on the Mobilize Site.

You acknowledge that Ada’s List may or may not pre-screen User Content, but that Ada’s List and its designees shall have the right (but not the obligation) in their sole discretion to pre- screen, refuse, or delete any User Content. Without limiting the foregoing, Ada’s List and its designees shall have the right to remove any User Content that violates these Terms of Use or is otherwise objectionable.

You acknowledge, consent and agree that Ada’s List may access, preserve, and disclose your account information and User Content if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

(a) comply with legal process;

(b) enforce the Terms of Use;

(c) respond to claims that any User Content violates the rights of third-parties;

(d) respond to your requests; or

(e) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Ada’s List, its users and the public.

Act

It is Ada’s List policy to respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement that comply with the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act. For more information, please go to the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988. Ada’s List will promptly terminate without notice your access to the Site if you are determined by Ada’s List to be a “repeat infringer.” A repeat infringer is a user who has been notified by Ada’s List of infringing activity violations more than twice and/or who has had User Content or any other user-submitted content removed from the Site more than twice.

Acceptable Use

You will not engage in activities on the Site and on the services available through the Site, including the Ada’s List Mobilize community, and specifically you will not submit User Content, that:

i. infringes any party’s copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property or proprietary rights (and by submitting User Content you represent to Ada’s List that you are the rightful owner of such material or that you have first obtained permission to submit the material from the rightful owner);

ii. constitutes (or encourages conduct that would constitute) a criminal offense, gives rise to civil liability or otherwise violates any local, state, national or international law or may create liability for Ada’s List to lose (in whole or in part) the services of our ISPs or other suppliers;

iii. is content that Ada’s List considers to be disruptive, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, sexually explicit, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;

iv. impersonates or claims the identity, characteristics or qualifications of any other person or entity; or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity or are false, inaccurate or misleading;

v. is for commercial purposes or contain advertising or are intended to solicit a person to buy or sell services or to make donations, including “spam” or any other form of solicitation or promotion, or link to, directly or indirectly, any sites that violate the restrictions set forth herein;

vi. contains any virus or other harmful component or otherwise disrupt the normal flow of communication in or operation of the Site in any way; or

vii. is defamatory, obscene or unlawful, or an invasion of privacy or publicity rights or any other third party rights.

Modification and Termination of Site

Ada’s List reserves the right at any time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Site (or any part of it) with or without notice. You agree that Ada’s List shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Site. Ada’s List may also make improvements and/or changes in the products, services and/or the programs described in the Site at any time without notice. However, Ada’s List disclaims any responsibility to update, improve or change the Site.

Other Sites and Resources

The Site may include links to other Sites and resources. Because Ada’s List has no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that Ada’s List is not responsible for the availability of such sites or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that Ada’s List shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or Sites available on or through any such site or resource.

International Use

By choosing to access the Site from any location other than the United Kingdom, you accept full responsibility for compliance with all local laws that are applicable. Ada’s List makes no representation that materials on the Site are appropriate or available for use in locations outside the United Kingdom, and accessing them from territories where such activity is illegal is strictly prohibited.

Disclaimer of Warranties

The information on this site is provided “as-is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement and merchantability. You expressly understand and agree that: (a) your use of the site is at your sole risk. The site is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis; (b) Ada’s List makes no warranty that (i) the sites will meet your requirements, (ii) the site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free, (iii) The information that may be obtained from the use of the site will be accurate or reliable; (c) Any material obtained through the use of the site is obtained and used at your sole risk and discretion and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data; and (d) No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you through or from the site shall create any warranty by Ada’s List.

Limitation of Liability

You expressly understand and agree that Ada’s List or any other party involved in creating, producing or distributing the site shall not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if Ada’s List has been advised of the possibility of such damages) resulting from:

(i) The use or the inability to use the site;

(ii) Unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data;

(iii) Statements or conduct of any third party on the site; or

(iv) Any other matter relating to the site. In no event shall the liability of Ada’s List to you exceed one hundred pounds (£100). Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, some of the above limitations may not apply to you. 

 

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold Ada’s List and its affiliates, and their respective directors, officers, volunteers and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of our site, your violation of the Terms of Use, or your violation of any rights of another person or entity, or any claim alleging any of the foregoing.

Notices

Notices to you may be made via email. Ada’s List may also provide notices of changes to this Terms of Use or the Site by displaying notices or links to notices to you generally on the Site.

General

This Terms of Use constitutes the entire agreement between you and Ada’s List with respect to the Site and supersedes all prior agreements and understandings between you and Ada’s List. The failure of Ada’s List to enforce any provision of this Terms of Use will not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. In the event that a portion of this Terms of Use is held unenforceable, the unenforceable portion will be construed in accordance with applicable law as nearly as possible to reflect the original intentions of the parties, and the remainder of the provisions will remain in full force and effect. These Terms of Use shall be governed by the laws of the government of England and Wales without regard to its conflict of law provisions. Both parties submit to personal jurisdiction in England and Wales and further agree that any cause of action relating to these Terms of Use shall be brought in a court in England and Wales.


Information for Californian consumers

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the business running this Website and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”).

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, according to "The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018" (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”), and, for such consumers, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy.

This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed or sold

In this section we summarize the categories of personal information that we've collected, disclosed or sold and the purposes thereof. You can read about these activities in detail in the section titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document.

Information we collect: the categories of personal information we collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information about you: identifiers and internet information.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without notifying you.

How we collect information: what are the sources of the personal information we collect?

We collect the above mentioned categories of personal information, either directly or indirectly, from you when you use this Website.

For example, you directly provide your personal information when you submit requests via any forms on this Website. You also provide personal information indirectly when you navigate this Website, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties that work with us in connection with the Service or with the functioning of this Website and features thereof.

How we use the information we collect: sharing and disclosing of your personal information with third parties for a business purpose

We may disclose the personal information we collect about you to a third party for business purposes. In this case, we enter a written agreement with such third party that requires the recipient to both keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose(s) other than those necessary for the performance of the agreement.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you explicitly ask or authorize us to do so, in order to provide you with our Service.

To find out more about the purposes of processing, please refer to the relevant section of this document.

Sale of your personal information

For our purposes, the word “sale” means any “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic means, a consumer's personal information by the business to another business or a third party, for monetary or other valuable consideration”.

This means that, for example, a sale can happen whenever an application runs ads, or makes statistical analyses on the traffic or views, or simply because it uses tools such as social network plugins and the like.

Your right to opt out of the sale of personal information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. This means that whenever you request us to stop selling your data, we will abide by your request.
Such requests can be made freely, at any time, without submitting any verifiable request, simply by following the instructions below.

Instructions to opt out of the sale of personal information

If you’d like to know more, or exercise your right to opt out in regard to all the sales carried out by this Website, both online and offline, you can contact us for further information using the contact details provided in this document.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to allow the operational functioning of this Website and features thereof (“business purposes”). In such cases, your personal information will be processed in a fashion necessary and proportionate to the business purpose for which it was collected, and strictly within the limits of compatible operational purposes.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons such as for commercial purposes (as indicated within the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document), as well as for complying with the law and defending our rights before the competent authorities where our rights and interests are threatened or we suffer an actual damage.

We will not use your personal information for different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without notifying you.

Your California privacy rights and how to exercise them

The right to know and to portability

You have the right to request that we disclose to you:

  • the categories and sources of the personal information that we collect about you, the purposes for which we use your information and with whom such information is shared;
  • in case of sale of personal information or disclosure for a business purpose, two separate lists where we disclose:
  • for sales, the personal information categories purchased by each category of recipient; and
  • for disclosures for a business purpose, the personal information categories obtained by each category of recipient.

The disclosure described above will be limited to the personal information collected or used over the past 12 months.

If we deliver our response electronically, the information enclosed will be "portable", i.e. delivered in an easily usable format to enable you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance – provided that this is technically feasible.

The right to request the deletion of your personal information

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information, subject to exceptions set forth by the law (such as, including but not limited to, where the information is used to identify and repair errors on this Website, to detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights etc.).

If no legal exception applies, as a result of exercising your right, we will delete your personal information and direct any of our service providers to do so.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights described above, you need to submit your verifiable request to us by contacting us via the details provided in this document.

For us to respond to your request, it’s necessary that we know who you are. Therefore, you can only exercise the above rights by making a verifiable request which must:

  • provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative;
  • describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We will not respond to any request if we are unable to verify your identity and therefore confirm the personal information in our possession actually relates to you.

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf.

If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of a minor under your parental authority.

You can submit a maximum number of 2 requests over a period of 12 months.

How and when we are expected to handle your request

We will confirm receipt of your verifiable request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process your request.

We will respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt. Should we need more time, we will explain to you the reasons why, and how much more time we need. In this regard, please note that we may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request.

Our disclosure(s) will cover the preceding 12 month period.

Should we deny your request, we will explain you the reasons behind our denial.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to act on the request. In either case, we will communicate our choices and explain the reasons behind it.

Information for Users residing in Brazil

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the entity running this Website and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”).
The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who reside in Brazil, according to the "Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados" (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”). For such Users, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy.
This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD).

The grounds on which we process your personal information

We can process your personal information solely if we have a legal basis for such processing. Legal bases are as follows:

  • your consent to the relevant processing activities;
  • compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that lies with us;
  • the carrying out of public policies provided in laws or regulations or based on contracts, agreements and similar legal instruments;
  • studies conducted by research entities, preferably carried out on anonymized personal information;
  • the carrying out of a contract and its preliminary procedures, in cases where you are a party to said contract;
  • the exercising of our rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration procedures;
  • protection or physical safety of yourself or a third party;
  • the protection of health – in procedures carried out by health entities or professionals;
  • our legitimate interests, provided that your fundamental rights and liberties do not prevail over such interests; and
  • credit protection.

To find out more about the legal bases, you can contact us at any time using the contact details provided in this document.

Categories of personal information processed

To find out what categories of your personal information are processed, you can read the section titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document.

Why we process your personal information

To find out why we process your personal information, you can read the sections titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” and “The purposes of processing” within this document.

Your Brazilian privacy rights, how to file a request and our response to your requests

Your Brazilian privacy rights

You have the right to:

  • obtain confirmation of the existence of processing activities on your personal information;
  • access to your personal information;
  • have incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information rectified;
  • obtain the anonymization, blocking or elimination of your unnecessary or excessive personal information, or of information that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD;
  • obtain information on the possibility to provide or deny your consent and the consequences thereof;
  • obtain information about the third parties with whom we share your personal information;
  • obtain, upon your express request, the portability of your personal information (except for anonymized information) to another service or product provider, provided that our commercial and industrial secrets are safeguarded;
  • obtain the deletion of your personal information being processed if the processing was based upon your consent, unless one or more exceptions provided for in art. 16 of the LGPD apply;
  • revoke your consent at any time;
  • lodge a complaint related to your personal information with the ANPD (the National Data Protection Authority) or with consumer protection bodies;
  • oppose a processing activity in cases where the processing is not carried out in compliance with the provisions of the law;
  • request clear and adequate information regarding the criteria and procedures used for an automated decision; and
  • request the review of decisions made solely on the basis of the automated processing of your personal information, which affect your interests. These include decisions to define your personal, professional, consumer and credit profile, or aspects of your personality.

You will never be discriminated against, or otherwise suffer any sort of detriment, if you exercise your rights.

How to file your request

You can file your express request to exercise your rights free from any charge, at any time, by using the contact details provided in this document, or via your legal representative.

How and when we will respond to your request

We will strive to promptly respond to your requests.
In any case, should it be impossible for us to do so, we’ll make sure to communicate to you the factual or legal reasons that prevent us from immediately, or otherwise ever, complying with your requests. In cases where we are not processing your personal information, we will indicate to you the physical or legal person to whom you should address your requests, if we are in the position to do so.

In the event that you file an access or personal information processing confirmation request, please make sure that you specify whether you’d like your personal information to be delivered in electronic or printed form.
You will also need to let us know whether you want us to answer your request immediately, in which case we will answer in a simplified fashion, or if you need a complete disclosure instead.
In the latter case, we’ll respond within 15 days from the time of your request, providing you with all the information on the origin of your personal information, confirmation on whether or not records exist, any criteria used for the processing and the purposes of the processing, while safeguarding our commercial and industrial secrets.

In the event that you file a rectification, deletion, anonymization or personal information blocking request, we will make sure to immediately communicate your request to other parties with whom we have shared your personal information in order to enable such third parties to also comply with your request – except in cases where such communication is proven impossible or involves disproportionate effort on our side.

Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil permitted by the law

We are allowed to transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory in the following cases:

  • when the transfer is necessary for international legal cooperation between public intelligence, investigation and prosecution bodies, according to the legal means provided by the international law;
  • when the transfer is necessary to protect your life or physical security or those of a third party;
  • when the transfer is authorized by the ANPD;
  • when the transfer results from a commitment undertaken in an international cooperation agreement;
  • when the transfer is necessary for the execution of a public policy or legal attribution of public service;
  • when the transfer is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation, the carrying out of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract, or the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration procedures.


These Terms of Use may be updated by Ada’s List from time to time without notice to you. In addition, when using particular Ada’s List services, you shall be subject to any posted guidelines or rules applicable to such services which may be posted from time to time. All such guidelines or rules are incorporated by reference into these Terms of Use. Ada’s List may also offer other services that are governed by different Terms of Service.